,2,Castle Ditch,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 2AU
2 Castle Ditch

Walled town
Location
On the E side of the junction of Castle Ditch with Shirehall Street, and oppsoite Caernarfon Castle.

An early C19 house that by 1834 was a hotel and in 1888 was known as Castle Vaults.

Exterior
A late Georgian 4-bay 3-storey house of roughcast walls with stone rusticated angle pilasters, graded slate roof on projecting bracketed eaves, and roughcast stack to the R. Windows are in moulded architraves and are 12-pane hornless sashes, except the upper storey which has shorter 6-pane sashes. The doorway is in the bay L of centre, and has a replaced fielded-panel door and overlight. A thin stone band is between lower and middle storeys. The L gable end has a 12-pane hornless sash window lower R, above which is a small bullseye window in the upper storey. The rear is attached to a large office block dated 1983.

Altered plan with no original detail.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good later C19 building retaining strong external character, still within the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.