Oriel Pendeitsh
3-7 Castle Ditch

Walled town
Directly opposite Caernarfon Castle, and on the corner with Castle Street.

History
Probably mid C19 and shown in the form of cottages with a passage at the W end on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. The R-hand end of the row was a temperance house in 1895. The block was converted to its present use as a gallery in the late C20.

Exterior
Comprising 4 former 2-storey cottages facing the castle and 2 taller 3-storey former houses at the R end facing Castle Street. Facing the castle, the cottages have painted and scribed roughcast walls and replaced slate roofs. Openings have cambered heads. Three boarded doors are reached up steps, while at the L end a 4th doorway leads to a through passage. The R-hand doorway retains an overlight. The doorways R and L of centre represent a reflected pair with windows grouped between entrances. Further L the windows are placed to the R of each doorway. Al windows have eared architraves and are replaced 12-pane horned sashes in the lower storey and replaced 6-pane sashes in the upper storey. Further R is an inserted wide doorway beneath a canted and hipped oriel window incorporating small-pane sashes. The houses facing Castle Street are a reflected pair of single-fronted houses, of roughcast walls and slate roof. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes to the lower and middle storeys, and 6-pane horned sashes to the upper storey, all renewed in original segmental-headed openings. Doorways are paired in the centre, and have panelled doors and overlights. The L-hand angle is rounded and the L gable end facing the castle has 12-pane horned sashes offset to the L.

Altered interior.

Listed with other associated listed items for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.