Craft Cymru, including 17 Castle Street
7a Castle Ditch

Walled town
On the corner of the junction between Castle Ditch and Castle Street.

History
Built in the third quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey, although possibly incorporating the fabric of an earlier building shown here on the 1834 town plan. It was a dressmaker's shop in 1895.

Exterior
A near symmetrical 3-storey 3-bay house and shop of painted render in the lower storey, pebble-dashed upper storeys, and hipped slate roof behind a simple parapet, with 2 roughcast stacks to the front roof slope and an end stack to the Castle Street elevation. The lower storey has 2 large replaced windows and a replaced door to the L. Above is a broad inscription band continuous around the Castle Street elevation. The middle storey has unequally placed 12-pane sash windows, the upper storey 9-pane sash windows. The L-hand angle is rebated and rounded. The Castle Street elevation is 4 unequal bays with windows similar to the front, except that the bay L of centre is blind. A doorway L of centre reached up steps has a replaced recessed door and an overlight boarded up. To its R are replaced windows. The L-shaped rear is roughcast. It has small-pane sash windows behind the Castle Ditch elevation and 4-pane sash windows behind the Castle Street elevation.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good later C19 building still within the Georgian tradition, occupying an important corner site that contributes to the setting of the castle.