Melin Brynkir Woollen Mill
3 Castle Square

Prominently sited on the E side of the junction of Castle Square and Greengate Street.

History
Late C18 or early C19 and first shown on the 1810 town plan. It was originally a single property with No 4 and is shown as such on the 1834 and 1852 town plans, but its present sudivision had occurred by the time of the 1888 Ordnance Survey, when it was adapted for commercial use. In 1895 No 3 was a draper's store.

Exterior
A house and shop forming part of a terrace. 3 storeys and 2 bays, of scribed roughcast, slate roof and brick end stack to the L. In the middle storey are 16-pane hornless sash windows, in the upper storey similar 12-pane windows. The lower storey has a late C19 shop front. This has plain pilasters and fascia, plate glass window with thin mahogany posts, diaper tilework to the recessed entrance, where the door is replaced. The stall board is painted over. The L-hand angle is rounded. The L gable end has a tall narrow small-pane sash window lighting the stair in the centre, with small attic sash window above. To its L are hornless sash windows, which are 16-pane in the lower and middle storeys, and 12-pane in the upper storey. Basement openings are boarded up. The rear of the main range is rubble stone. A lower rear wing of 2 storeys and basement has sash windows in its side wall facing Greengate Street, comprising a 12-pane window upper L and 16-pane lower L. Centrally placed in the lower storey is a window replacing a former doorway, reached up external rendered steps with iron railings (shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey), and a boarded basement door lower L with small-pane window to its R. A further, slightly lower wing is attached, and of rubble stone. It has inserted garage doors facing Tan y Bont, at basement level, a horned sash window under a shallow brick segmental head in the lower storey and a vented opening below the eaves. The rear gable end is rendered.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominently sited building at the end of a terrace, retaining good Georgian detail that contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.