Macsen Restaurant
11 Castle Square

In a prominently sited row of frontages on Castle Square.

History
Late C18 or early C19 and first shown on the 1810 town plan. The present front is a remodelling of 1883 (date on building) and in 1895 was the People's Cafe Company.

Exterior
A shop with dwelling above forming part a terrace. 3 storeys and 3 bays, of pebble-dashed front painted white, and replaced slate roof on corbelled eaves. The lower storey is late C20, but Italianate detail of 1883 is retained in the upper storeys. In the middle storey is a central 4-pane sash window flanked by similar but wider tripartite windows. Each window is framed by fluted architraves with segmental arches forming tympana, of which the outer have painted inscriptions while the central has '1883' in raised letters. The upper storey has eared architraves to 4-pane horned sashes. An arcaded frieze between lintels in the upper storey is continuous with No 10.

Reason for designation
Listed for its retention of C19 commercial character in a late Georgian terrace and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.