HSBC Bank, including forecourt balustrade
24 Castle Square

In a row of frontages set well back from the road behind a pedestrian precinct.

History
The E side of Castle Square is shown as already developed on the 1810 town plan, but the character of the present building suggests it is later and is the house indicated here on the 1834 town plan. The portico and balustrade are later and were probably added by 1883, by which time the building had been converted to The North & South Wales Bank, in which form it is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Bank, Anglesey stone ashlar, drafted in the lower storey, and renewed slate roof on a moulded stone eaves cornice. 3 storeys, 3-window range with central portico of paired Tuscan columns, and entablature supporting a higher central panel carved with the Prince of Wales feathers in relief, with a replaced door. The lower-storey windows have keyed rusticated segmental heads with blank tympana and replaced windows. The upper storeys have 12-pane hornless sash windows with sill bands. The R gable end is roughcast. Attached to the portico is a stone balustrade with end panelled piers with pyramidal caps enclosing a forecourt.

Modernised interior.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed C19 building representing the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.