Churchyard of St. Mary's Parish Church

Mold

Location
The upper churchyard surrounding the parish church but not including the later Victorian graveyard to N.

Exterior
Raised churchyard with modern railing on stone revetment wall. Largely re-ordered gravestones. Number of table tombs. Particularly noteworthy are: SE of S aisle. David Lloyd of Tythyn 1658. Guilloche frieze. Classical pilasters to eroded side panels. E of chancel. Edward Williams of Hendrerifa 1730. Ogee panels. Baluster pilasters. NE corner. Williams family. Wife died 1832. Sarcophagus. Re-erected? NW of N aisle. Jones family. 1745. Dentilled cornice, fluted pilasters panelled sides. N of N aisle. Elizabeth Leach. 1768. Ovoid, re-set and re-ordered. Alongside N porch. Richard Wilson RA 1782. Original top and plinth moulded, later panelled sides.