Statue of Sir Hugh Owen

In the centre of Castle Square.

Commemorative

History
Sir Hugh Owen (1804-1881) was a civil servant and campaigner for education in Wales. He was an advocate for the development of British schools, was associated with the foundation in 1858 of Normal College, Bangor, the first college in Wales to admit the sons of non-conformist parents, and his work contributed to the Welsh Intermediate Education Act of 1889, which was to establish secondary schools in Wales. He is chiefly remembered, however, for his leadership of the campaign to found the University College of Wales at Aberystwyth, which was achieved in 1872. The statue erected to his memory is by J. Milo Griffith and dated 1887, and stands on a plinth by Hugh Jones of Caernarfon.

Exterior
A bronze statue on a square base and plinth of dressed Anglesey stone. The base has a inscription on its north side facing the square. The W side has an added slate plaque recording his contribution to education in Wales.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social-historical interest as commemorating an important figure in the development of education in C19 Wales, as a fine work of memorial sculpture and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.