,3,Castle Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1SE
3 Castle Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the N end of the street.

History
A mid C18 town house asymmetrically planned with entrance hall to the L and stair to its rear. It was associated with the Foxwist family and was said to have had a mantelpiece in the upper storey engraved 'Ll F 1777'. As the property of the Reverend Foxwist, the house was mentioned in the poor relief assessment of Caernarfon in 1788. The house was subsequently converted as a business premises. It was the Temperance Hotel by 1895 and was later converted to a shop known as Parton's Emporium, when the fenestration in the lower storey was altered. Now once again a house.

Exterior
A Georgian town house; roughcast front wall and slate roof. 3 soreyed, 3-window range in the lower storey is a group of 3 inserted 4-pane sash windows with sill band, L of which is a doorway in a fluted doorcase with shallow moulded canopy on console brackets. The panelled door, reached up steps, has a small-pane overlight. A low boarded door is to the R, while a former basement window is replaced by a metal grille. The middle storey has late C19 4-pane sash windows, the upper storey 6-pane horned sash windows, with sill bands to both storeys.

Interior
Not inspected, but said by RCAHM Wales to consist of 2 rooms in the lower storey, with back-to-back fireplaces set across the corner of each room, and a full-height dog-leg stair with turned balusters and pendants. Slate conduits are in the basement.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as an C18 town house retaining early character, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.