,5,Castle Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1SE
5 Castle Street

Walled town
Facing a courtyard with monument on the E side of the street.

History
Built in the early C19 by Richard Garnons, a prominent local landowner. It was described as 'a large new house' in 1809. It was converted as business premises later in the C19 and in 1895 was the office of a solicitor and a printer.

Exterior
A late Georgian 3-bay 3-storey house of coursed dressed stone and replaced hipped slate roof. The lower storey has a slightly projecting plinth below sill level. The wide central doorway has a round head with prominent voussoirs and a radial-glazed overlight. The door has been replaced. Windows have flat heads with voussoirs and in the middle and upper storeys have sill bands. In 12-pane horned sash windows to ground floor in the middle and upper storeys similar 9-pane windows to 1st and 2nd storeys. The 2-bay L side wall facing Castle Street has tripartite horned sash windows to the L and a shallow broad canted bay to the R incorporating 12-pane horned sash windows. At the L end is a round-headed doorway with a replaced door recessed and reached up steps. This leads to a through passage beneath the upper storeys. The R side wall retains sash windows but has an added 2-storey wing (a separate property known as Plas Llanwnda).

Interior
The interior has been modernised and the plan form altered, although rudiments of the original plan, comprising a central entrance hall and principal rooms R and L, are retained.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a former gentleman's town house with an exterior retaining strong late Georgian character and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.