Boundary wall in front of 5 Castle Street

Walled town

On the S side of the house.

History
5 Castle Street was built in the early C19 by Richard Garnons, a prominent local landowner. It was described as 'a large new house' in 1809. The boundary wall is an integral feature of the house shown on the 1834 town plan and originally enclosed a forecourt. It now forms the boundary of a courtyard in front of council offices.

Exterior
A fragment only of the original forecourt wall has survived, abutting the L side of the front of the house and facing Castle Street. It is of coursed rubble stone with a saddleback coping, renewed with render and tile. It has a round-headed doorway, the inner side of which is a flat stone arch. The wall continues as a dwarf wall, with a return enclosing the forecourt of the present council offices on the site.

Listed for group value with 5 Castle Square.