,2,Castle Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1SE
2 Castle Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages at the N end of Castle Street.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1834 town plan. It was adapted to commercial use by the late C19 and was a grocer's store in 1895.

Exterior
A late Georgian 2-bay 3-storey house of brick painted white, with graded slate roof. Windows have wedge lintels and are 12-pane horned sashes in the middle storey and 9-pane horned sashes in the upper storey. In the lower storey is a late C19 shop front. It retains fluted pilasters and panelled fascia end brackets, and has a replaced door recessed to the centre and a half-lit panelled door to the L end giving access to the upper storeys.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian town house retaining early character within a terraced street, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.