,4,Castle Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1SE
4 Castle Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages at the N end of Castle Street.

History
A late C18 house incorporating a statue niche of probably late medieval origin. In the late C19 the building was adapted, like other premises in the walled town, for commercial use. In 1883 it was a temperance house but by 1895 it was a public house and dining rooms.

Exterior
A Georgian 2-bay 3-storey house of pebble-dashed walls painted cream and slate roof. A central fielded-panel door with diamond-paned overlight, in case with moulded consoles and billeted cornice. Above the doorway is a re-set niche which, although it has '1628' crudely engraved on its L side, is in late medieval style and is probably C16. The niche has a cusped ogee head with sunk spandrels, and shows a winged angel in relief bearing an heraldic shield of a chevron and 3 wolves' heads, the arms of the Foxwist family. Windows are in architraves. In the lower storey they are fixed metal-framed office windows incorporating small sliding centre panes. 12-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor and similar 9-pane sashes in upper storey.

Interior is modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian town house retaining early character and good detail within a terraced street and incorporating re-used late medieval detail; contributes to the historic integrity of the walled town.