Keene & Kelly Solicitors, Allwood, Baird & Co., Leeds Permanent Building Society
95 High Street

Mold

Location
Set behind a small railed garden on the street line at the corner of the High Street with Denbigh Road.

Exterior
Substantial house of C17 origins, altered during C18 and later. Original layout of half with lateral chimney and service rooms at SE end over which was principal chamber; parlour to cross wing? building used as private school in mid C19 and currently subdivided into offices. 2 storeys, truncated cross wing with attic and cellar to left. Uncoursed rubble, whitewashed scribed plaster to front. Steep pitched slate roof, largely pitch daubed. Lateral chimney with kneelers to gablet. Later brick stacks. Main range is 4 bays with 3, 12 pane sash windows to each floor. Painted sills, plain reveals. doorway with panelled C19 door and 4 light rectangular fan, offset to left in former angle. 2 narrow small paned sashes over a 3 light sash to truncated window. Number of late brick additions of no special interest to rear. Through purlin tie beam with lower angle struts; evidence of sub-division of attics. Plastered stop chamfered beams run axially in main range, transversly in truncated wing.