,2,Church Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1SW
2 Church Street

Walled town
At the S end of the street, adjoining Plas Bowman (5 High Street).

History
Probably early C19 and shown on the 1810 town plan. A tablet dated 1652 with the monogram 'WT', possibly William Thomas, was perhaps re-used from an earlier house on the site. It was originally a 3-bay house, although the 1834 town plan shows it to have already been incorporated into Plas Bowman facing High Street. It was altered late C19, in conjunction with Plas Bowman, when the fenestration was altered and the front was roughcast. By this time it had become business premises and in 1895 was occupied by solicitors' offices.

Exterior
A 2-window 3-storey house of painted and scribed roughcast walls and slate roof on a plain wooden eaves cornice, with brick end stacks. A central half-lit panelled door has a round-headed overlight and a canopy projecting on iron brackets, and with diagonal strut above. The windows are 3-light with wood mullions and transoms, and are enlargements of original sash windows. The shadows of original sash windows blocked late C19 are visible within the roughcast to the centre of the middle and upper storeys.

Reason for designation
Listed for its C19 character, for group value with Plas Bowman and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.