Cilgwyn
1 Church Street

Walled town
At the S end of the street and set back from the pavement behind a forecourt wall.

History
An early C19 house built in the period 1810-34 and first shown on the 1834 town plan, with later rear wing.

Exterior
A late Georgian symmetrical 3-storey 3-bay house of painted pebble-dashed walls over rubble stone, graded slate roof on a moulded eaves cornice, and brick stack to the L, part rendered. The central doorway has a wooden doorcase with Tuscan pilasters, half-lit panelled door and radial-glazed wrought-iron fanlight. Windows are in late C19 architraves and are 12-pane hornless sashes with thin glazing bars in the lower and middle storeys. In the upper storey is a 6-pane horned sash window to the L, while the centre and R-hand windows are boarded over. On the R side of the rear is a small-pane sash window in the lower storey.

Interior
The original plan form is retained, of a central stair hall with principal rooms R and L. The dog-leg stair has plain balusters, turned newels, and moulded tread ends.

Reason for designation
Listed for its retention of C19 simple neo-classical character and detail, representing the stronf Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.