Yr Aelwyd
3-5 Church Street

Walled town
Set back from the street behind simple iron forecourt railings.

History
Originally 2 houses and shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey. The building was combined into a single commercial property in the mid C19 and is shown as such on the 1953 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Large Building in Georgian style. Roughcast, graded slate roof with stacks to ends and left of centre. 3 storeys and attic, large asymmetrical 3-window front formed by combining the original single-window No 3 and 2-window No 5 into a single property. The graded slate roof has roughcast stacks to the ends and L of centre. The doorway, reached up steps to the raised lower storey, is to the L end and has a panelled door and plain overlight. The windows have architraves and sill bands. The lower storey has unequal fenestration. The L and central windows are aligned with the upper storeys and, like them, are 16-pane hornless sash windows. In the R-hand bay is a pair of non-aligned windows, comprising a mid C20 12-pane horned sash on the L side replacing the original doorway to No 5, and 8-pane hornless sash to the R. Further R is a passage at basement level. The middle storey has 16-pane hornless sashes, the upper storey 12-pane hornless sashes. The attic has blocked windows beneath the eaves which have been replaced R and L by dormers with casements, and to the centre by a horned sash window in a half-dormer. The rear is roughcast and retains C19 domestic character with mainly small-pane hornless sash windows, including stair lights to the L of centre, and 3 raked dormers with 4-pane sashes.

Reason for designation
Listed as C19 buildings remodelled but retaining the Georgian character typical of C19 Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.