,7 Church Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD
7 Church Street

Walled town
Set back from the street behind a low-walled forecourt with railings.

Built in the period 1810-34 and first shown on the 1834 town plan.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 7-9 Church Street. A pair of late Georgian town houses. Roughcast front and rubble-stone rear, a graded slate roof with swept eaves on a moulded cornice, and central shared stack; tall and narrow 3 storey, 2-window town-houses. Each house has its doorway to the R, recessed within round arches with slender colonettes, and retaining a moulded architrave with key to No 9. Fielded panel doors have radial-glazed fanlights. In the lower storey are small-pane sashes, of 16 panes to No 7 while No 9 has a sash with panes laid on their sides. No 9 also retains a small-pane basement sash window. In the middle storey are tall 2-light casements (probably originally opening to balconies) in architraves with sill band, while the upper storey has 9-pane sashes, also with a sill band. The rear of each house has a tall stair light on the L side, and sash windows on the R side under brick heads.

Interior
The original plan form has been retained. A narrow entrance hall has a panelled door at the rear, leading to the stairwell. The full-height open-well stair has a turned newel at the base, and plain balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of houses retaining good early C19 character, representing the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.