,28,Garnon Street,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 2RB
28 Garnon Street

In a row of stepped terraced houses fronting the street.

Garnon Street was built in the period 1834-52 and is first shown on the 1852 town plan.

Exterior
A late Georgian style 3-storey 1-bay house in a stepped terrace, with scribed render front, slate roof and pebble-dashed stack to the R. Windows are replaced in earlier openings with simple architraves. The doorway to the L has a doorcase with fluted Ionic pilasters, and an entablature with Egyptian-influenced relief carving to end panels. The door has fielded panels and an overlight. The rear is pebble-dashed with replaced windows in earlier openings.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration of windows, for its C19 character with an unusual Ionic doorcase, representing the expansion of Caernarfon in the second quarter of the C19 consequent upon its growing importance as a port and regional centre.