Hafod Aur
12 High Street

Walled town
Location
In a row of frontages near the W end of the street, and on the E side of the entrance to council offices.

History
Originally a single building with No 14 and shown on the 1834 town map, but the brick front is probably mid C19 with contemporary shop front. It was a butcher's shop in 1895.

Exterior
Shop and house; painted brick elevation to street, stone to side and rear; 3 storeys, 2-window range. Mid C19 shop front has panelled pilasters with fretwork decoration beneath the fascia, and a deep moulded cornice. To the left is a panelled door and overlight. The shop window, over a rendered stall board, is a 3-light window with segmental arched lights, and thin wooden mullions and 2 horizontal glazing bars. 12-pane horned sashes with segmental heads to first floor, similar 9-pane sashes above. Right hand gable end is rubble stone, and has two 15-pane sash windows under brick heads lighting the stair. The 3-window rubble stone rear has small-pane horned sash windows under brick heads and central replaced door beneath an overlight.

Reason for designation
Listed for retaining its integrity as a C19 building, with good character and detail, including a well-preserved C19 shop front, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.