,14,High Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1RN
14 High Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the W end of the street.

History
Originally a single building with No 12 and shown on the 1834 town map, but the front is a remodelling of the late C19. It was a printer's in 1895.

Exterior
3 story, 3 windowed house and shop, roughcast front wall and slate roof on a moulded eaves cornice. Openings have mainly late C19 eared and lugged architraves with keystones. The central doorway has a replaced fielded panel door and small-pane overlight. To its L is an inserted tripartite small-pane horned sash window. On the R side is an early C19 small-pane bow shop window on 2 wooden brackets and in a simple panelled surround. In the middle storey are 12-pane hornless sash windows with sill band, while in the upper storey are 9-pane sash windows in architraves without keystones. The single-window rear elevation is rubble stone, with small-pane horned sash windows under segmental brick heads, and a boarded door to the L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its C19 character and detail, including a rare surviving early C19 shop window, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.