,28,High Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1RH
28 High Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages midway along the street.

History
A late C18 or early C19 shop shown on the 1834 town map. It was a temperance house in 1883 and a confectioner's by 1895.

Exterior
Georgian house and shop, brick with rusticated quoins and slate roof. 3 story, 3 window range. The lower storey has a shallow bowed shop front with openings framed by fluted pilasters, plain fascia and moulded cornice. It's recessed central half-lit panelled door has a hinged overlight. To the R and L are 2-light windows above stallboards boarded over, possibly concealing cellar openings. At the R end is a round-headed doorway with radial overlight and a recessed panelled door incorporating fielded panels. The middle and upper storeys have keyed wedge lintels to hornless sashes which are 12-pane in the middle storey and 9-pane above, except the upper centre window which is blind.

Reason for designation
Listed for its retention of early C19 Georgian character, including an especially well-preserved and finely detailed early C19 shop front, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.