36 High Street
36 High Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the E end of the street.

History
Probably built as commercial premises in the third quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. In 1895 it was occupied by a draper's store and solicitor's office.

Exterior
A house and shop of 3 storeys and 3 bays, of roughcast front and slate roof. The lower-storey shop front is framed by pilasters, which have large consoles to the ends, and a plain fascia. A central half-lit replaced door is under a boarded panel, while flanking 2-light shop windows have thin mullions. To the R of the shop front is a half-lit panelled door with overlight. In the middle storey are tall 2-light casements with marginal glazing bars, in surrounds with slender but weathered ringed shafts with foliage capitals. The upper storey has 9-pane hornless sash windows R and L and a blind central window, in architraves with rusticated jambs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 commercial building retaining character and detail in a distinctive eclectic style, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.