Windmill Florists (incorporating 2 Hole-in-the-Wall Street)
42 High Street

Walled town
At the junction of High Street with Hole-in-the-Wall Street.

History
Built as a shop in the mid C19 and first shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. It was a temperance house in 1895.

Exterior
Tall, narrow, 3 storey, single bay shop and house, in an eclectic Victorian classical style of painted roughcast walls, hipped slate roof on projecting dentilled eaves, with 2 roughcast stacks to the R. The mid C19 shop front has Greek Doric columns and deep cornice with mutules concealed behind an added late C20 fascia. The doorway to the L, reached up stone steps, has a half-lit panelled door and plain overlight. To its R is a plate glass shop window in an original opening. Beneath it is plate glass replacing the stall board and bars over a cellar window. In the middle storey is a late C19 art nouveau cast iron balcony fronting a window with architrave and pediment on consoles. The window is a tall 2-light casement with marginal glazing bars. The upper storey window has a similar pedimented architrave and a replaced 2-light casement. In the 2-window L side wall, facing Hole-in-the-Wall Street, is a fielded panel door L of centre in an architrave and with an overlight boarded up. All the windows in the side wall have architraves incorporating corbelled sills and are offset to the L side. There is a single replaced lower-storey window, 2 windows in the middle storey, a single window in the upper storey and a small attic window to the centre. The rear wall is slate hung.

Reason for designation
Listed as an especially good and well-preserved example of the eclectic classicism so charecteristic of Victorian Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.