,3,Market Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1RT
3 Market Street

Walled town
Adjoining the N side of the Conservative Club.

History
A mid C18 house said to have formerly borne a rainwater head dated 1755. In the C19 it became the Drum Inn, the front was roughcast in the late C19. Converted to a surgery in the late C20.

Exterior
A Georgian 2½ storey 3-window house of scribed roughcast wall and renewed slate roof. A central fielded-panel door has a plain overlight, and a doorcase with consoles and cornice, with lozenges inscribed in the pilasters. Windows are late C19 4-pane horned sashes in original openings. Gabled dormers incorporate small-pane opening lights. The rendered rear elevation has a single-storey projection and 3 skylights.

Interior
The original plan form of central entrance hall with rooms to the R and L and stairs at the rear is still discernible but the plan is otherwise much altered. The full-height dog-leg stair has turned balusters and square newels.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a house retaining Georgian external character and some internal detail, a relatively unusual survival of a house from before significant redevelopment of Caernarfon beginning in the late C18, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.