,7 Market Street, including railings and steps,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD
7 Market Street, including railings and steps

Walled town
Location
A terraced house set back from the street behind forecourt railings and with raised ground storey reached up steps.

History
Dated 1800 on rainwater heads and shown on the 1810 town plan. Built on a terrace of 3 houses, no. 7 was converted to business premises later in the C19 and in 1895 was occupied by a solicitor and an accountant.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 7-11 Market Street. A terrace of 3 late Georgian houses. Nos 7 and 11 are scribed roughcast, while No 9 is pebble-dashed. The slate roof is behind a parapet, and has a late C19 brick stack L of centre and roughcast stack to the R, each a 4 storey, 2-window range. Nos 7 and 9 have half-lit panelled doors to the L and R respectively, while No 11 has a panelled door to the L. Nos 7 and 11 retain radial-glazed elliptical overlights, while No 9 has a replaced overlight. Nos 7 and 11 have 12-pane sashes in the lower storey, while No 9 has a pair of 2-pane sash windows. In the second storey are tall 2-light casements, all of which are replaced in original openings. In the third and upper storeys Nos 7 and 11 have 9-pane and 6-pane hornless sash windows respectively, while No 9 has 2-pane sash windows in original openings. The basements have replaced windows and replaced doors beneath the front doors. Original rainwater goods are retained.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine urban terrace of 1800 retaining good Georgian character and representing the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.