Springfield Farmhouse

Gresford

Marford
Situated on the W side of Marford Hill.

History
One of a group of cottages and houses in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. This building is in origin a cruck-framed house to which a box-framed wing was added, probably at the same time the cruck purlins were raised and a floor inserted. The exterior was remodelled to match other estate buildings in the village in the early C19. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820, building phases of 1814 and 1816 are suggested by Trevalyn accounts. In 1814 Julius Flowers constructed a pise cottage, some buildings may be partially of this material.

Exterior
Brick, render, slate roof, brick chimneys, 2 storeys. To left projecting bay with roof swept up to the gable with a cast-iron multipaned window with Gothick glazing detail and ogee head, first floor later window in similar opening. To right an offset slightly projecting porch with arched opening flanked on each side by cast-iron multipaned windows with Gothick glazing and ogee heads. Similar windows in upper floor.

Interior
2 units with C20 extensions. The remains of a full-height arch-braced cruck truss is visible on both floors, inserted chamfered ceiling beam to downstairs room. The later range has timber framed walls and a tie-beam truss with angle struts in upper room. Group value with Springfield Cottage and Smithy Cottage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house with C17 or earlier origins remodelled early C19 in the picturesque style of the Trevalyn estate buildings.