,8,Palace Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1RR
8 Palace Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages midway along the street.

History
An C18 house shown on the 1810 and 1834 town plans. The front was remodelled in the late C19 when it was converted to commercial use. It was a saddlery in 1895.

Exterior
A Georgian 2-bay 3-storey house of scribed stucco walls with rusticated angle pilaster strips, and slate roof. Windows are in original comparatively small openings but with late C19 detail including eared architraves and 4-pane sash windows in the middle storey, 2-pane sash windows in the upper storey. The lower-storey shop front is late C19 and framed by plain pilasters. It has fixed windows with glazing bars over plain stall boards flanking the shop doorway, which has a replaced door with plain overlight. On the L side is an inserted door with glazed panel, a widening of an earlier doorway that cuts the angle pilaster.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian house with later C19 commercial detail characteristic of Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.