,10,Palace Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1RR
10 Palace Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages midway along the street.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1834 town map. It was converted to commercial use later in the C19 and was the Blue Bell public house by 1883.

Exterior
A late Georgian 2-bay 3-storey house of scribed roughcast walls with rusticated angle pilaster strips and slate roof above dentilled eaves. Windows are in original openings but have late C19 detail including architraves (rusticated in the upper storey, moulded to the middle storey), sill bands, and C20 4-pane windows replacing earlier sashes. The lower storey has a late C20 shop front.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian town house with later C19 commercial character in a terraced street, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.