Oriel Arfon
16 Palace Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the S end of the street.

History
A late C18 house shown on the 1810 and 1834 town plans. It was converted to commercial use later in the C19 and was a shop in 1895.

Exterior
A Georgian single-bay house of scribed roughcast walls and slate roof. In the lower storey is an inserted shop front framed by panelled pilasters, plain fascia and deep moulded cornice. A half-lit panelled door to the L has a plain overlight. In the middle and upper storeys the windows are offset to the R. They comprise a 12-pane hornless sash window in the first floor, and a similar 9-pane window in the upper storey. A long gabled rear wing is roughcast with an end stack. In its 2-window S elevation facing the passage through No 16a are some original windows, namely 9-pane hornless sashes in the upper storey and a 12-pane sash window middle R. Late C19 2-pane sashes in earlier openings are middle and lower L, while the doorway lower R has a replaced door and plain overlight. A lower flat-roofed 2-storey projection further behind is L-shaped and provides a link to 9-11 Castle Ditch.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small late C18 town house retaining Georgian character in a terraced street, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.