,41,New Street including forecourt railings,Caernarfon,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 2PU
41 New Street including forecourt railings

Location
At the junction of New Street and Segontium Terrace overlooking Slate Quay and forming the end of the row 20-28 Segontium Terrace.

History
Built in 1828 and first shown on the 1834 town map as part of Segontium Terrace and terminating the terrace comprising Nos 20-26. External detail is the result of late C19 remodelling.

Exterior
A late Georgian house of roughcast walls with rusticated quoins on brick, hipped slate roof and roughcast stack. 3 storeys and basement, 2-bays to Segontium Terrace, with eared, lugged and keyed architraves to windows on the 3 storeys and basement, converted to French doors in the middle storey but otherwise with renewed small-pane sash windows in original openings. The middle storey has an added late C19 cast iron balcony on iron brackets. The New Street elevation is a single bay with windows offset to the R, which have similar detail to Segontium Terrace. The doorway to the L has rusticated round-headed architrave, replaced panelled door with original iron radial-glazed fanlight. The Segontium Terrace elevation retains original iron railings on a dwarf wall, with replaced gate to basement steps.

Reason for designation
Listed with 20-26 Segontium Terrace as an ambitious urban development prominently sited above Slate Quay. Notwithstanding some loss of its original unified design, the terrace contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and documents the growing prosperity of the town in the early C19 in the wake of the development of Caernarfon as a major N Wales port.