Castle Gift Shop
4 Castle Hill

On the E side of the castle facing Slate Quay

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey shop with 3-sided front built against the revetment to Castle Square and abutting the rear wing of 37 Castle Square, of scribed stucco and a hipped slate roof on wide bracketed eaves and roughcast stack to the R. The doorway is on the L side of the L facet, and has a panelled door with small-pane overlight. A replaced window to its R is in an earlier opening. The central facet has an inserted shop window. In the upper storey are hornless sash windows to the outer facets, both of which are 8 over 2 panes.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive building retaining C19 character and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.