Sarn Helen

South Road
Set back from the road to the S of Bron Hendre.

History
Built in the early C19 and sited for views over the Seiont to Caernarfon Castle. The houses are shown on the 1834 town map. The bay windows and veranda are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
The front is scribed stucco and has replaced windows in original openings, including canted bay windows on the L side. The veranda retains a cast iron valance. The attic has a C20 flat roof dormer, a small-pane roof dormer to the L slope and a long raked dormer to the rear. The rear has replaced openings including a central door, inserted French doors to the L, and round-headed central stair light.

Interior
The house retains its original central plan that comprised principal rooms on the ground floor and kitchen in the basement. The full-height open-well stair has a wreathed hand rail, plain balusters and moulded tread ends. The basement incorporates the original kitchen on the L side, while pantries retain original slate shelves.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, as an early C19 house retaining early character and interior detail, that contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and represents the C19 suburban expansion of the town consequent upon Caernarfon's growth in importance as a port.