Frondeg

Twthill
Set back from and above the level of the street overlooking the town.

An early C19 villa shown on the 1834 town map.

Exterior
A Regency villa of 2 storeys with basement and 3 bays, of pebble-dashed walls, hipped slate roof on boarded eaves, with inserted mid C20 roof dormer and pebble-dashed stack to the R and L. The central bay is advanced. The central half-lit fielded-panel door has a radial-glazed iron overlight and is flanked by 12-pane hornless sash windows. The basement has 6-pane horned sash windows with vertical glazing bars R and L. The lower storey has a late C19 veranda with hipped roof, openwork cast iron posts and arcaded valance. In the upper storey are 6-pane horned sash windows R and L and French doors to the centre that opened on to a former balcony. Set back on the L side is an added bay, which has a 12-pane hornless sash window in the lower storey and replaced window above.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed and well-preserved early C19 villa that represents the C19 suburban expansion of the town consequent upon Caernarfon's growth in importance as a port.