NO.3 BISHOP'S CLOSE,,,,,GWYNEDD,
3 Bishop's Close

Bangor

At the S edge of the Cathedral Churchyard, reached down a path N off the High Street.

History
Built in 1805 as almshouses, cost £650; renovated 1960. Established under the Bishop Rowlands Trust and originally known as the Bangor Hospital.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey, 8-window squared rubble front formed of 2 groups of 3 dwellings; each with advanced and gabled central entrance bays. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves with end and central chimney stacks (2 heightened in brick). Band courses along bases of the steep gables. Small pane (mental frame) casement windows with Tudor labels except over narrower central windows. Pointed arch entrances with voussoirs, boarded doors and ogee headed lights. Rubble gable ends. Stone screen walls set back at either end, single storey with pointed arched doorways. Spearhead railings extend to right adjoining No 205 High Street.

Group value with St Deiniol’s Cathedral.