Outbuildings to the Service Courtyard at SE. of the Town Hall

Bangor

Attached to the right hand cross range and fronting Ffordd Gwynedd to E.

History
Formerly the service buildings to the Bishop Palace. (Browne Willis in 1721 refers to stables built by Bishop Skevington over which were granaries about 30 yds long.)

Exterior
The buildings today are largely early C19 (the time of Bishop Majendie’s episcopate) with modern alterations subsequent to the 1960 conversion to Town Hall use. To W side a screenwall adjoins the gable end of the Town Hall and links with low 2-storey brick range facing the drive; slate roofs. This returns to the right and beyond is the taller former coach house with 6-window S front; small pane sash windows to 1st floor with cill band and diagonally set brick cornice. Timber lintels over boarded coach openings and inserted drip moulds. Band course continues around the plan brick E elevation with crenellated screen wall and broad opening. External staircase to coach house inner side, with the modern additions effectively creating two smaller courtyards.

Reason for designation
In poor condition at time of inspection (October 1987). Included for group value with the Town Hall.