Former Normal College Gymnasium (Gwynedd Technical College, Art & Design Section)

Bangor

On sloping ground, set below the road.

Education

History
Ca 1910, probably by H T Hare, architect of the neighbouring hostels. Edwardian Arts and Crafts style. Built as the Gymnasium to the Normal College.

Exterior
Asymmetrical single storey, pebbledash 8-bay gabled front with attic to centre. Cement render dressings including quoins and gable parapets; flat buttresses divide central bays. Slate roofs with skylights, ventilator and cresting; pebbledash chimney stacks including one tapered lateral chimney breast with stack against gabled projection. Flat roof attic has 7-light small pane casement window and segmental pediment. Stepped and shaped gables with finials to either end, to right with Baroque scrolls; cross frame windows to left (curious mixture of sash and casement) and thermal window to right. Advanced lower gables between with plain bargeboards and applied timberwork; 3-light windows. 3-windows similarly gabled side elevations with overhanging eaves; small pane windows. Rear elevation has 3-gables to either end stepping inwards; shaped outer gables and central attic as on front. Lower extension and stone steps up to modern entrance. Iron railings to front. Square gate piers, with gates, at either end; gall finials and vermiculated panels and chamfered corners.

Reason for designation
Group value with Normal College Original Building and the University College of North Wales main building.