Neuadd Dyfrdwy (Normal College)

Bangor

To NE side of the upper courtyard; faces SW.

Education

History
Dated 1910. The Normal College was founded by the British and Foreign School Society to train teachers for non-denominational primary schools. This building resulted from an expansion begun in 1907 to accommodate the increased number of students and forms part of a H-plan group of linked ranges. Architect, Henry T Hare of London; contractors Messrs Willcock and Co of Wolverhampton. Arts and Crafts Tudor style; T-plan. Designed to accommodate 60 men.

Exterior
3-storey and attic, 5-bay cement render front; slate roof with swept up ridge to apices and swept boarded eaves. Louvred bellcote with finial and off centre cement rendered chimney stack midway down roof pitch. Central bay is taller and gabled with kneelers; more pronouned kneelers to gable ends over tapered clasping buttresses rising to 2nd floor level. Small pane casement windows with stone mullioned window to central gable. Staircase windows below stepped down and with dressed stone surrounds; 2+3+2-light grouping with central 3-lights contained under segmental pedimented architrave, lugged to base. Raised lettering between floors reads "Neuadd 1910 Dyfrdwy". Broadly splayed 5-light, centre with half glazed double doors in splayed recess. 4-light transomed window to ground floor right.

Interior
Cross range to centre rear with similar detail and chimney stack rising through gable; ground floor splayed across junction of cross range. Splayed attic oriels to gable ends; 2-light windows below and 4-light to ground floor. Single storey arcaded and covered passage adjoins left gable end and turns to link with the central Domestic and Dining Hall Range.

Group Vale with the neighbouring Normal College Buildings.