St Marys Parish Church

Bangor

Between Garth Road and Maes-y-Dref, set in a rectangular landscaped churchyard.

History
Built 1864, by H P Horner, architect of Liverpool. Cost £4,650 partly donated by the future Lord Penrhyn

Exterior
Decorated Gothic. 6-bay aisled nave with SW porch; lower 2-bay chancel with SW 4-stage tower and octagonal spire. Rubble with freestone spire and dressings including crucifix finials, plinth bands, quoins and stepped and diagonal buttresses (gabled to W and E ends); slate roofs and boarded doors. Pointed trefoil clerestory windows; 3 light aisle windows with alternatively varied cusped tracery, those to either side of porch have blind panels below, also to aisle W end windows. Caernarfon arch doorway with pointed trefoil tympanum and carved spandrels under rere arch; parallel flight of stone steps. Small lucarnes to spire; gabled bell stage with 2-light openings; punched trefoils and paired lancets below. 4-light E-window with stopped label and curved sided triangle gable window above. Lean-to vestry on N side with Y-tracery window and stone chimney. N entrance directly opposite S porch; gabled arch with geometrical tracery. 5-light W window with label and stellar pattern tracery; similarly shaped gable window above.

Interior
Interior has 6-bay nave; 2-order chamfered arcade and thin octagonal piers without capitals. Scissors truss nave rood, boarded to chancel; broad aisles. Gothic furnishings and good stained glass window to S side.