Former Garth Primary School

Bangor

Near the N end of the street facing along Beach Road. Low railed forecourt.

Recreational

History
Built in 1848 s the British School. It established a high standard and was used from 1854 for teaching practice by the Normal College. Became a Board School in 1871 and was closed ca 1946. Now in use by sports clubs.

Exterior
Symmetrical single storey rubble front in Tudor style with Penmon dressings; slate roof and cement rendered chimney stacks. The gable ends of the cross ranges are set forward at either end with parapets, kneelers and finials. Each have central gabled porches, to the left for Boys and to the right for Girls; these are flanked by cross fame windows with Tudor hoodmoulds. The main gabled have attic ventilation slits over inscribed slate tablets giving the date etc..... Set back in the middle are 3 similar cross frame windows; that to the centre is higher and with gabled roof. Later cement rendered porch below with half glazed door. Behind this a cross range extends to rear lower than those than those at the sides. 3 rubble gable ends at rear, 2 of which retain their paired diagonally set chimney stacks. Off centre extends a further gabled range, original and with cross frame windows; corrugated iron extension to left and lean-to at right. Flat roofed dormer window to left hand side.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare survival of a mid C19 British School, in a town location and not significantly altered.