NO.47 WREXHAM STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
47 Wrexham Street

Mold

On the street line with gable end to Glanrafon Road.

Exterior
Early C19 industrial housing. 2 storey terraced row of reflected pairs with a single unit adjoining the 2 bay Britannia Inn. Whitewashed plaster on brick front, uncoursed rubble rear. Medium pitch slate roof, rendered brick stacks. Nos 51, 53 and 55; ground floor 12 pane fixed lights, enlarged to No 53 (former barber's shop). 1st floor 12 pane sliding sashes. No 47 and 49 modern windows. Painted sills, plain reveals. Doorways have round arches with blind fanlights. C19 doors. Passage at right gives access to rear. Britannia Inn has 4 pane sashes and 3 light bar room window with simple architrave under bracketed hood. Rear elevations have cambered brick arches to openings and sliding sashes under eaves. Rear of the Britannia rendered, contemporary outbuildings much altered.