Romney Cottage

Gresford

Marford
Location
Group of cottages situated on the W side of Marford Hill close to its junction with Springfield Lane, sometimes known as `The Sofa' because of its shape.

History
Part of a group of cottages and houses built in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820, building phases of 1814 and 1816 are suggested by Trevalyn accounts. In 1814 Julius Flowers constructed a pise cottage, some buildings may be partially of this material. This block of cottages is said to have originally comprised 14 separate dwellings and John Boydell is recorded as the tenant on an early C19 map. Stone Cottage incorporates part of an earlier building. The present arrangement probably originated mid C20 when the block was owned by the Randles family who used part of the building and the rear yard for business purposes. Much of the rear was extended back and interiors remodelled. Myrtle Cottage in the process of renovation at time of 1995 survey.

Exterior
Painted brick, render, stone and timber framing to Stone Cottage, slate roof, brick and chimneys, some rendered. Long curved street frontage with dentil eaves cornice, projecting gabled bays at each end. Symmetrical with slightly projecting central bay with segmental pediment and entrance with arched head and pediment. On each side of this 3 grouped arched windows, a single arched window and a door with arched opening, triangular pediment and heavy label. Upper floor has large Diocletian style tripartite window. Gables with upswept roofs, the dentil cornice returns for a short distance at eaves level and there are large arched openings at first floor, that to left partly blocked, and C20 bowed windows at ground floor. Return elevations have full-height semicircular bays and a similar disposition of arched openings. Rear elevation has central garage doors with taking-in door above and gabled dormer windows.

Interior
Stone Cottage has timber-framed walls and stone plinths clad with brick skin walls on exterior elevations, inserted ceiling of roughly chamfered timbers. Romney has been remodelled C20, other interiors not accessible at time of 1995 survey. Group value with Holly Cottage, Beech Cottage and Roft Lee.

Listed as a block of early C19 former Trevalyn estate cottages in distinctive picturesque style.