NO.1 ELDON TERRACE,GLANRAFON HILL,,,,,GWYNEDD,
1 Eldon Terrace

Bangor

Glanrafon Hill

Set in the slop near the top of Glanrafon Hill, set back behind front gardens.

Built ca 1852.

Exterior
2-storey and attic, 2-window stucco fronts with similar classical detail to the other contemporary terraces in Upper Bangor; Nos 1 to 4 are reflected pairs. Slate roofs, boarded eaves, No 3 is dentilled; brick and rendered chimney stacks. Gabled slate hung dormers; various sash and casement windows; Nos 3 and 4 have splayed bay windows. Nos 1,3 and 5 retain stucco wreath motifs to the advanced entablature over egg and dart cornice; end pilasters with acanthus foliage. Most windows retain moulded architraves and bracket cills with stucco lintel ornament. Overall doorcase to each pair with Ionic pilasters, cornice and foliage carved brackets, also to No 5. Recessed doorways; half glazed doors to Nos 1 and 2 and twin-arched-panelled doors to Nos 3 to 5. Rubble walls to front carry ornate cast iron railings with intersecting pointed arches (removed to No 5). Stucco ornament over door to side passage.

Group value with neighbouring terraces on Glanrafon Hill.