The British Hotel (including British Buttery Bar)

Bangor

At the right hand end of a terrace, on the corner with Farrar Road

Exterior
Simple Classical style. 3-storey and basement with modern attic. Colourwashed brick front with raised long and short quoins, dentil cornice, plinth and band courses. Slate roofs, brick end chimney stacks with moulded caps and slate hung attic to centre. Projecting 5-window main range with further ranges to either side (broader to right). Mainly sash windows with marginal glazing bars; casement windows to attic. The main range has corbelled cills; bracketed lintels to 2nd floor, architraves and pedimented lintels to 1st floor and plain lintels and architraves to ground floor. Central flat roof porch with cornice; modern signs over broad entry with Art Nouveau small pane glass; former window to right has been made into another doorway. Grilles over small pane basement windows. 3-storey ranges to either side, 2-window to left and 4-window to right both with similar sash windows but with plainer detail. The Buttery Bar to the extreme left end beyond the quoins has similar 2-window front and is included for its group value; modern ;bar front’ with 6-panel door. Return right side splayed across the corner with one sash window as before; narrow modern extension and further sash windows beyond also to roughcast rear; large modern extension to left rear. Similar style railings to front with cross pattern.

Internally the Dining Room retains Rococo plasterwork ornament.