Bodlondeb
2 Holyhead Road

Bangor

Location
In a wooded setting below Holyhead road and overlooking the Menai Straits. Reached by driveway to SW.

History
Georgian house said to have been built in 1830; later owned by the Davies family who were very important in the local shipping trade. Enlarged and remodelled in 1909 by Richard Hall, architect of Bangor. Used as a wartime hospital; minor modern alterations ca 1935 in division into 3 properties.

Exterior
Two-storey; pebbledash elevations with freestone cill band and plinth; slate roofs, bracket eaves and pebbledash and cement render chimney stacks with stone necks. The Georgian part of the front is 7-bay and symmetrical with advanced and splayed 3-window end bays which have shaped parapets, architraves and keystones. Small pane sash windows (9 and 12-pane). Central ashlar porch (probably 1909) with parapet and dentil cornice; deep segmental hooded canopy carried in front on panelled and tapered piers. Lugged architrave to entrance (to No 2) containing tablet with largely erased inscription; 6-panel door and sash windows to the sides. Half-glazed inner doors with architrave and segmental pediments. Panelled door (to No 1) to left with lugged architrave. Four plus 2-window Edwardian extension set back to right with similar detail; right-hand 2-bays are advanced. Mainly small pane sash windows. Half glazed door (to No 3) with bracket lintel. Modern extension on right end. The garden front of the Georgian part is largely a repeat of the main front with advanced end bays, etc ........... 5-window front of the Edwardian part is set back with small pane sash windows and 6-panel door with lugged architrave. On the coastal path are the remains of a small toll-house (unlike the house this is not shown on the 1841 Tithe map).

Interior
The interior retains a fine Elizabethan (Australian) oak) dog-leg staircase with pierced balusters, square newels with finials and panelled dado. The large cellars have unusual slate '‘boarded'’ceilings.