Bryn-y-Mor

Bangor

Set in its stone walled grounds on an elevated site with wide views to N.

History
Said to have been built ca 1847 but is not shown on Captain Johnson’s map and the deeds date from 1856.

Exterior
Regency style 2-storey house of compact, formerly square, plan; stucco elevations and hipped slate roof with wide bracket eaves and central rendered stack with cornice; plinth and first floor cill band. Three-window front with advanced central bay. Casement windows, cross frame to first floor centre and French windows to ground floor including advanced bay to right; architraves to first floor. Wide flight of steps up to central stone porch with paired Tuscan columns to front and pilasters flanking entrance; cornice and parapet. Arched panels to double doors with overlight. Timber verandah with trellised uprights and arched braces; projects beyond the porch to right. Verandah extends around side elevations with small pane sash windows including lean-to and fire stairs; tripartite window to ground floor left. Two-window right side and 3-window extension at rear with mainly small pane sash windows; tripartite kitchen window. Remains of early stone walled conservatory and converted coach-house to rear.

Interior
The interior retains inner porch and entrance hall with tripartite screen; plaster ceiling with reed and bobbin ribs, central rose and modillion cornice; ceiling roses to other main rooms. Panelled arch with tapered pilasters leads to openwell staircase with panelled dado, scrolled handrail, turned balusters and ‘S’ shaped tread ends; octagonal lantern to top. Splayed arched opening to rear, formerly a window, with panelled shutters - blocked following rear extension. Six-panel doors and panelled reveals. The building was formerly divided into 3 flats.