Llwynegrin County Civic Centre

Mold

Adjacent to County Library Headquarters in Civic Centre complex.

History
1830 by Thomas Jones of Chester for Philip Davies Cooke of Gwysaney as a dowager house. Tudor style. Originally symmetrical and stuccoed, since extented with rubble exposed; later outer wings are now cement rendered. Original centre block approximately E-shaped with advanced gabled outer bays and central two-storey gabled ashlar porch with swept roof, similar to flanking dormers at eaves line.

Exterior
Medium pitched slate roofs with stone ridge. Deep verges bearing pierced, sinuous barge boards on pierced brackets. Finials with pendants to apecis. Chamfered flues on rectangular bases to stacks. 2 light windows to 1st floor. Chamfered reveals on porch and dormers, labels elsewhere. Rectangular lead cames. Ground floor, 3 light cross windows flanking porch and in advanced bays, decorative cames to upper lights. Labels. Porch originally open on 3 sides. Diagonal stepped buttresses to corners. Tudor arches with returned labels, side doors glazed in. Tripartite gabled apsidal wing to right. Cement render, bargeboards, finials. Fenestration as front but 2 light. Plain double pile extension to left. Cambered heads to 9 paned sashes on end elevation. Hipped porch to angle. Much later cement rendered asymmetric accretions to rear elevations. Large 3 light stair cross window. Labels, lead cames. Later windows to right.

Interior adapted for office use.