Plas Menai
16 Holyhead Road

Bangor

Forward at the W end of Menai View Terrace on the corner with Victoria Terrace.

History
Mid C19 (shown on Captain Johnson’s 1854 map); probably contemporary with the terrace at Nos 7 to 12 (consec) said to have been built in 1853.

Exterior
Three-storey 3-bay stucco front with quoins and 2-storey, 2-window extension (shown on 1883 photograph) forward to left with stringcourse. Slate roof, hipped to left end and with brick and cement rendered chimney stacks. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars to second floor; 2-storey bay below (splayed to right) with small pane casement glazing. Similar casement window over central half glazed porch with verandah which has Gothic inspired iron decoration and is carried on cast iron columns with foliage capitals. Modern windows to extension with chamfered left corner and one sash window and 6-panel door to Victoria Street. Pebbledash gable end of main house with various sash, across frame and modern windows. Three-window cross range extends beyond that with small pane sash windows.

Group value with the rest of Menai View Terrace.