Tyddyn Uchaf Farmhouse

Mold

Location
Prominently situated on a hill by Coed Ffoulkes at the end of a track from the lane to maes gruffydd from the Civic Centre.

Exterior
Late c16 in origin with evidence to suggest a timber frame. Comprehensive rebuilding in later c19 by Gwysaney estate and recent modernisation. Storey, l-shaped. Coursed sandstone rubble. Modern slate roof, deep eaves and verges. Large C16 projecting shouldered chimney on plinth to cross wing. Raised in c19 and later in brick. Modern brick stack to main range. C19 stone mullioned windows, returned labels, modern glazing. New windows to rear elevation. C19 front door.

Interior
Interior of cross wing retains c16 ceiling framed 3 ways. Stop chamfered beams and joists. Ceiling bisected by C19 wall. Cambered stop chamfered mantel beam. Traces of original close studding around window. Doorframe survives set in wall oposite C19 staircase.