Penybryn Bridge, including railings & lamp standards

Bangor

Location
Carried the lane up to the Golf Club, over the sunken section of the old Holyhead road just below The Old Farmhouse.

History
The road was constructed by Thomas Telford following pressure by Irish MPs. The Shrewsbury to Bangor section was begun in 1815 and reached Bangor in 1817. Ca 1817.

Exterior
Segmental arched coursed rubble bridge with voussoirs, stringcourse, impost band and freestone coping. Curves out at either end terminating in battered pilasters and with the revetment walls of the cutting continuing beyond. Late Georgian iron railings, with urn finials, to parapets; at left continuous with those to the front of The Old Farmhouse and Penybryn House. Fluted lamp standards at N end, with curved brackets retained to NE and modern lamp to NW.

Reason for designation
Group value with the old road cutting, Penybryn House, The Old Farmhouse, and the Portico to the former Penrhyn Arms Hotel.